Program

WEDNESDAY 15 NOVEMBER – PRE-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP PROGRAM

Time Room 5 Room 6 + 7 Room 8 Room 9
0900 – 1030 Commercially Sustainable Sport Forum
1030 – 1100 Morning Tea
1100 – 1200 Commercially Sustainable Sport Forum Data driven decision making for sport
1200 – 1300 Physical Literacy AusPlay Workshop 1
1300 – 1345 Lunch Break
1345 – 1445 Commercially Sustainable Sport Forum Building your digital capability Training the Coach Developer AusPlay Workshop 2
1445 – 1545 Partnerships and Philanthropy Youth Participation Project Workshop
1545 – 1600 Afternoon Tea
1600 – 1700 Safeguarding Children Forum
1700 – 1900 Registration Happy Hour

 

THURSDAY 16 NOVEMBER – DAY 1

Time
0900 – 0930 Welcome to Country and Opening Address
0930 – 1015 Leadership and responding to change
Jayne Hrdlicka – CEO Qantas Loyalty & Digital Ventures
1015 – 1045 Morning Tea
1045 – 1130 Panel – Leadership: Staying ahead of the game in a fast changing world
Dr Amanda Green  Director People and Culture, PwC
Dominic Wall – The R&A
Danni Di Toro – Vice Chair, Australian Paralympic Committee’s Athlete’s Commission
1130 – 1215 Sport and Gender Equality
Kate Jenkins – Federal Sex Discrimination Commissioner
1215 – 1300 Panel – The power of sport in action (Our WATch)
Alan Tongue (NRL)
Adam Thomas (ARU)
Erin Ablett (AFL)
Marne Fechner (NA)
1300 – 1400 Lunch
1400 – 1445 Q & A
Erin Phillips – AFLW and WNBA
1445 – 1530 Panel – Women in Sport – breaking the mould
Sarah Styles – Head Female Engagement, Cricket Australia
Giles Thompson – Chief Executive Officer, Racing Victoria
Jamila Rizvi – Author, Journalist
Mandy Spear – Chief Operating Officer, Titanium Security Arena
1530 -1600 Afternoon Tea
1600 – 1645 Gold Coast 2018, the legacy for sport
Kerry Petersen – Office for the Commonwealth Games
1645 – 1730 Panel – Leveraging events for effective legacy
Rachael Carroll – CEO, Duco Events
Nick Hockley – CEO, 2020 T20 World Cup
Loke-Poh Wong – Tournament director, Badminton Australia
Panel – Understanding the sports consumer
Janette Brocklesby – Research Lead, Community Sport NZ
Jo Juler – Head of Marketing, Tennis Australia
1815 – 2030 Networking Function – Carrara Stadium
Introduction – Kate Palmer
Mark Peters – keynote 

 

FRIDAY 17 NOVEMBER – DAY 2

Time
0830 – 0840 Day Two Opening
0840 – 0930 The benefits of sport
Peter FitzSimons – Journalist, Author, International Athlete
0930 – 1015 Leadership and Change (Digital)
Scott Dinsdale – Accenture
1015 – 1045 Morning Tea
1045 – 1130 Panel – Benefits of Sport
Rayoni Nelson – Manager, VicHealth
Facilitator: Carol Fox – President/ Chair, Women Sport Australia
Panel – Digital Strategy
Rachel Piastri – ED, ASTN
Jo Collins – GM, Digital Transformation, FFA
Marissa Aliferis – MD, A Profitable Purpose
Anthony Moore – CEO, Basketball Australia
Facilitator – Scott Dinsdale
1130 – 1215 Understanding the sports consumer
Belinda Clark
1215 – 1300 Embracing change
Natasha Pincus
1300 – 1500 Social Event – Farewell Lunch, Participation Awards and Closing Speaker
Kate Palmer – ASC Participation Awards
Dylan Alcott